Swan NRM Committee

Swan NRM Committee

The Swan NRM Committee was established in December 2013 to oversee the development and implementation of the Strategy and drive a more coordinated approach to natural resource management in the Region. The committee is made up of representatives from all three levels of government, sub-regional natural resource management groups, industry bodies, research institutions and other key stakeholders, who each bring a diversity of knowledge, views and expertise to the table. The Committee is chaired by Mr Peter Nash, an inaugural member of the Committee who represents the South West Group, with executive support provided by Perth NRM.

The Committee is represented by all three levels of government, sub-regional natural resource management groups, industry bodies, research institutions and other key stakeholders within the region.

The Swan NRM Committee meets quarterly to discuss natural resource management issues in the Region.

Swan NRM Committee Members

Belinda Robson, Murdoch University

Amy Krupa, South East Regional Centre of Urban Landcare

Craig Carpenter, Australian Institute of Landscape Architects

Don Cummins, Department of  Water and Environment Regulation

Deb Slater-Lee , State NRM Office

Karen Warner, Eastern Metropolitan Regional Council

Paul Bodlovich, Perth NRM

Debbie Besch, Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions

Neil Riches, Department of the Environment (Commonwealth)

Nicole Matthews, WA Local Government Association

Peter Nash,  South West Group (Chairperson)

Pierre Horwitz, Edith Cowan University

Rod Safstrom, Department of Primary Industries and Regional Development

Rosanna Hindmarsh, Ellen-Brockman Integrated Catchment Group

Glen Shaw, Department of Planning, Lands and Heritage

Suzanne Brown, Water Corporation

Tina Runnion, Department of  Water and Environment Regulation

Kristen Watts, Urban Development Institute of Australia (WA)

Vic Andrich, Department of Health

Helen Griffiths, Department of Planning, Lands and Heritage

Guy Boggs, West Australian Biodiversity Science Institute

Emma Yuen, CRC for Water Sensitive Cities